KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

plut. W.P.

English translation: Platoon sergeant of Polish Armed Forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:plut. W.P.
English translation:Platoon sergeant of Polish Armed Forces
Entered by: Stanislaw Czech, MCIL

16:08 Apr 2, 2008
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / inscription
Polish term or phrase: plut. W.P.
Hi,

"plut. W.P." is another inscription in our local graveyard.

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Platoon sergeant of Polish Armed Forces
Explanation:
it is abbreviation of plutonowy Wojska Polskiego, there is no easy translation of the term "plutonowy" but platoon sergeant is quite close.

Best regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-02 16:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PWN-Oxford dictionary describes it as the: lowest rank among senior NCOs in Polish Army, maybe it will help a bit :-)
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Platoon sergeant of Polish Armed Forces
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4Polish Army sergeantMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polish Army sergeant


Explanation:
ew. platoon sergeant

pewnie brak 100% odpowiednika

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Platoon sergeant of Polish Armed Forces


Explanation:
it is abbreviation of plutonowy Wojska Polskiego, there is no easy translation of the term "plutonowy" but platoon sergeant is quite close.

Best regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-02 16:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PWN-Oxford dictionary describes it as the: lowest rank among senior NCOs in Polish Army, maybe it will help a bit :-)

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
20 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  maciejm: Jak na cmentarz, a nie do dokumentów np. NATO, to może i tak być.
23 hrs
  -> Dziękuję