KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Dyrektor Generalny ds. Poszukiwań i Wydobycia

English translation: Managing Director of Exploration and Development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Dyrektor Generalny ds. Poszukiwań i Wydobycia
English translation:Managing Director of Exploration and Development
Entered by: Sylwia Dziuba

05:47 Apr 4, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Polish term or phrase: Dyrektor Generalny ds. Poszukiwań i Wydobycia
w spolce Stacji Paliw
Sylwia Dziuba
Director General for Exploration and Extraction
Explanation:
Albo "exploration and mining".
http://tinyurl.com/2kpp6h

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-04-04 07:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Choć w przypadku ropy przeważa zdecydowanie "extraction".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2008-04-04 07:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W połączeniu z "exploration", oczywiście, aby wyeliminować ekstrakcję oleju np. z roślin:).
Por. "oil exploration and extraction" z "oil exploration and mining".
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
dziekuje
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Director General for Exploration and Extraction
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4Prospecting and Mining General Director/Manager
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prospecting and Mining General Director/Manager


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2r6up5

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 723

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Director General for Exploration and Extraction


Explanation:
Albo "exploration and mining".
http://tinyurl.com/2kpp6h

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-04-04 07:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Choć w przypadku ropy przeważa zdecydowanie "extraction".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2008-04-04 07:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W połączeniu z "exploration", oczywiście, aby wyeliminować ekstrakcję oleju np. z roślin:).
Por. "oil exploration and extraction" z "oil exploration and mining".

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: Głosuję za "exploration & mining"
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Polangmar: exploration and extraction
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!