KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

dojebać

English translation: give him a f...ng lesson


12:26 Apr 4, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: dojebać
Jak w on chce teraz komuś dojebać (w kontekście nie koniecznie wyrządzić fizyczną krzywdę, może to być też np. podjęcie kroków prawnych przeciwko komuś :)
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
English translation:give him a f...ng lesson
Explanation:
moe
Selected response from:

Andrew Stanleyson
Grading comment
Jakos najbardziej pasuje mi do kontekstu, dziekuję bardzo wszystkim :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5f**k you up
Stuart Dowell
4screw (him) royally
Tomasz Poplawski
4kick-ass/kick ass on/ream ass/bust ballsTLUMACZ77
3give him a f...ng lesson
Andrew Stanleyson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
f**k you up


Explanation:
imo

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Olga
12 mins

agree  Tomasz Szymenderski
14 mins

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
1 hr

agree  Kan_Kaiko
4 hrs

agree  Ano Nym: fuck sb. up :)
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give him a f...ng lesson


Explanation:
moe

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Jakos najbardziej pasuje mi do kontekstu, dziekuję bardzo wszystkim :-)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw (him) royally


Explanation:
kolejna popularna wersja przywalenia komuś

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 98

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kick-ass/kick ass on/ream ass/bust balls


Explanation:
inne możliwości

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20