KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

za więcej niz zasługaje

English translation: for more than he/she/it/I deserve(s)


04:19 Aug 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: za więcej niz zasługaje
this was in a note from a friend. I am not sure of the spelling, as the hand writing is not competely clear
Bethany Murphy
English translation:for more than he/she/it/I deserve(s)
Explanation:
The original must have been "za wiecej niz zasluguje". Now the problem is that there are some specifically Polish letters and the one that is crucial here is the final "e" in "zasluguje"(=deserve/s). If this "e" has a tail at the bottom, the sentence will be 1st person singular (...I deserve). If,however, it is a "normal e", the sentence will be 3rd person singular, and we would need more context to tell you whether its subject is "he", "she", or "it"
Cheers,
M.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2for more than he/she/it/I deserve(s)
maciejm
5 +1he doesn't deserve more
ModTranslator
5for more than it (he, she?) deservesvaukling
4more than he/she deservesPiotr Kurek
4 -1far more than they deserveAdela Bak


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more than he/she deserves


Explanation:
hth


    pwk
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for more than it (he, she?) deserves


Explanation:
The subjectin the subordinate clause unspecified

vaukling
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for more than he/she/it/I deserve(s)


Explanation:
The original must have been "za wiecej niz zasluguje". Now the problem is that there are some specifically Polish letters and the one that is crucial here is the final "e" in "zasluguje"(=deserve/s). If this "e" has a tail at the bottom, the sentence will be 1st person singular (...I deserve). If,however, it is a "normal e", the sentence will be 3rd person singular, and we would need more context to tell you whether its subject is "he", "she", or "it"
Cheers,
M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  tunturi: ...I deserve
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he doesn't deserve more


Explanation:
I have a feeling that the sentence should say:

"na więcej nie zasługuje"

which translates as above

ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: If it is "na", not "za", and again the final "e", it might also be "I don't deserve"
13 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
far more than they deserve


Explanation:
I presume you're talking here about "they" but I'm not sure. If you are then the above answer is correct.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maciejm: As it is it cant be "they" which would be "zaslugujA" , the final "a" with a tail. Michaline, we are here to translate, not to "improve" the original.
10 hrs
  -> She did mention that the handwriting was ineligible so I do not see anything wrong with my suggestion. It was just a suggestion, that all!