KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

dusić

English translation: to choke


21:22 Apr 8, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / violence
Polish term or phrase: dusić
chodzi o duszenie, ale nie uduszenie, raczej podduszenie.
Jak w zdaniu z akt sądowych:
w dniu ... używając przemocy wobec Janiny Kowalskiej w postaci duszenia ręką za szyję ukradł jej torebkę z zawartością ...
Chodzi o obezwładnienie ofiary w celu dokonania kradzieży.
marzena l
Poland
English translation:to choke
Explanation:
Defendant followed her into the kitchen, where he choked her again while she lay on the floor, this time with “stronger” force. ...
www.aoc.state.nc.us/www/public/coa/opinions/2007/070284-1.h... - 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-08 21:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The woman has testified her former husband slapped her, choked her, twisted her arm, hit her with a hockey stick and kicked out a chair she was standing on ...
www.injusticebusters.com/04/Edmonton_no_name.htm - 56k
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to chokeA.G.
3strangle
Kornelia Longoria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strangle


Explanation:
moze attempted to strangle?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-08 21:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=attempted to strangle the v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-08 21:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wydaje mi się, że niezależnie od tego, czy miał zamiar udusić, czy też nie to dusił a to, że nie udusił, to juz na szczescie dla ofiary.

Kornelia Longoria
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Właśnie tak się obawiam, czy 'attempted' nie zasugeruje 'usiłowania uduszenia', co jednak nie było celem sprawcy


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to choke


Explanation:
Defendant followed her into the kitchen, where he choked her again while she lay on the floor, this time with “stronger” force. ...
www.aoc.state.nc.us/www/public/coa/opinions/2007/070284-1.h... - 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-08 21:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The woman has testified her former husband slapped her, choked her, twisted her arm, hit her with a hockey stick and kicked out a chair she was standing on ...
www.injusticebusters.com/04/Edmonton_no_name.htm - 56k

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
12 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Bubz: http://www.hiddenhurt.co.uk/Types/faces.htm
29 mins
  -> dziękuję, explicite

agree  leff
1 hr
  -> dziekuję

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję