KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Uff

English translation: Phew


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Uff
English translation:Phew
Entered by: Ensor

03:07 Aug 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Uff
Uff jak goraco!
Ensor
phew
Explanation:
phew, it's hot!

"phew" is an interjection:

"used to express relief, fatigue, surprise, or disgust", American Heritage Dictionary, http://www.bartleby.com/61/24/P0242400.html
or
"an exclamation of relief, surprise, disbelief, weariness, etc", Collins Concise Dictionary (monolingual)

"uff", a variant spelling of "uf":
"«wykrzyknik używany dla wyrażenia różnych stanów fizycznych i psychicznych, np. gorąca, zmęczenia, ulgi»

Uf, jak gorąco!
Uf, nareszcie skończyłam to zadanie.
Uf, odetchnął z ulgą po wyjściu z tłoku.", Słownik języka polskiego, http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=63891

:o))

Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
Dziekuje Pani Kasiu. Prosze uwazac na duze fale na Tamizie.
Piotr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ughhh... lub Aghhh...WTLS
5Ah or OhAdela Bak
5Ah, it's hot!Adela Bak
5phew
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
5Wow, it's hot!Adela Bak
4Gee, it's hot!Adela Bak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ughhh... lub Aghhh...


Explanation:

Widzialem i slyszalem oba.

Ughhh, what a heat wave!

Albo, ostrzej i potoczniej:
It's so damn hot!
Ale to odpowiada bardziej naszemu
"Ale k..wa goraco!"

Milej reszty lata!

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
3 hrs

agree  leff: 'Ugh'
4 hrs

agree  tunturi
4 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wow, it's hot!


Explanation:
As in "Wow, it's hot here in Phoenix, Arizona!"
(that's where I live).

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Kurek: uff po polsku ma raczej konotacje negatywne
16 mins
  -> "Wow! po angielsku(American English) ma konotacje nie tylko negatywne ale i tez pozytywne.

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gee, it's hot!


Explanation:
My another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 21:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be: Ah, it\'s hot! or Oh, it\'s hot!
Ah or Oh in Webster\'s dictionary: an exclamation of a complaint.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ah, it's hot!


Explanation:
Exclamation of complaint.


    Webster's Dictionary
Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ah or Oh


Explanation:
Ah, it's hot or Oh, it's hot!

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phew


Explanation:
phew, it's hot!

"phew" is an interjection:

"used to express relief, fatigue, surprise, or disgust", American Heritage Dictionary, http://www.bartleby.com/61/24/P0242400.html
or
"an exclamation of relief, surprise, disbelief, weariness, etc", Collins Concise Dictionary (monolingual)

"uff", a variant spelling of "uf":
"«wykrzyknik używany dla wyrażenia różnych stanów fizycznych i psychicznych, np. gorąca, zmęczenia, ulgi»

Uf, jak gorąco!
Uf, nareszcie skończyłam to zadanie.
Uf, odetchnął z ulgą po wyjściu z tłoku.", Słownik języka polskiego, http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=63891

:o))



Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Dziekuje Pani Kasiu. Prosze uwazac na duze fale na Tamizie.
Piotr