KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Dzienkuje za Zaprasyenie. Sto Lat Zdrowia

English translation: Thank you for the invitation. May you live for 100 years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Dziekuje za zaproszenie. Sto lat zdrowia
English translation:Thank you for the invitation. May you live for 100 years
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

15:12 Aug 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Dzienkuje za Zaprasyenie. Sto Lat Zdrowia
I don't know if i even spelled it right because it was on a card given to me by a friend. It was handwritten and hard to read. Please help me!
Tom
Thank you for the invitation. May you live for 100 years
Explanation:
proposal
hth
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Thank you for the invitation. May you live for 100 yearsPiotr Kurek
5Thank you for the invitation. I wish you health and happiness.
Libero_Lang_Lab
5Thank you for the invitation. I wish you long and healthy life!Adela Bak
5 -1Thanks for the invitation. Best wishes.
labusga
5 -1Thanks for invitation. Best wishes.
sHiFtEr


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Thank you for the invitation. May you live for 100 years


Explanation:
proposal
hth

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: accurate but too literal to sound natural in English
19 mins
  -> sadzac z kontekstu, wybralem literalne tlumaczenie

agree  Andrzej Lejman
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  maciejm
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
23 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  tunturi
1 day16 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  EWKA
1 day17 hrs
  -> dziękuję

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you for the invitation. I wish you health and happiness.


Explanation:
This would sound a little more idiomatic in English - depends whether you want a literal translation or an idiomatic one!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sHiFtEr: Could be connected with occasion - see my answer
32 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Thanks for the invitation. Best wishes.


Explanation:
Literally:
I thank (you) for the invitation. One hundred years of life.

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: It's not the correct translation.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Thanks for invitation. Best wishes.


Explanation:
The right spelling:
Dziekuje za zaproszenie. Sto lat zdrowia.

sto lat zdrowia - It could be connected with some occasion, birthday for example (in that case - happy birthday)
other occasions - best wishes

sHiFtEr
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adela Bak: "Thanks" means "dzieki" not dziekuje which means thank you.
1 hr
  -> that's correct, but I focused on the meaning of this phrase

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you for the invitation. I wish you long and healthy life!


Explanation:
This is how I would translate this particular text. They're not just ordinary wishes they're wishes of health and long life. I think the recepient would be pleased to hear this greeting. I wouldn't mention "100 years" because people now live longer than 100 years. The "sto lat" greeting is a very old greeting. It started when people didn't live to a 100.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: ;-)
11 mins