KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wzruszyle

English translation: very moved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wzruszyle
English translation:very moved
Entered by: Adela Bak

10:55 Aug 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: wzruszyle
Bardzo mnie wzruszyles listem po polsku i gratulacjami.
Pete
very moved
Explanation:
I was very moved by your congratulations and by your letter which was written in Polish.
Selected response from:

Adela Bak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I was really touched/moved by your letter inPolish and congratulationskterelak
5 +3here: I was deeply moved by your letter and congratsJacek Krankowski
5very movedAdela Bak
3moveoczywiscie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I was really touched/moved by your letter inPolish and congratulations


Explanation:
touch or move - take your pick

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
0 min

agree  Jacek Krankowski
1 hr

agree  julkon
5 hrs

agree  tunturi
1 day22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
move


Explanation:
Może tak:
Your letter in Polish and congratulations have moved me a lot.

oczywiscie

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
here: I was deeply moved by your letter and congrats


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EWKA
12 mins

agree  alszeg
43 mins

agree  katrynka
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
very moved


Explanation:
I was very moved by your congratulations and by your letter which was written in Polish.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10