KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

szkierowy

English translation: skerries coast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szkierowy
English translation:skerries coast
Entered by: bartek

11:59 Aug 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ geografia
Polish term or phrase: szkierowy
typ wybrzeża powstały w wyniku zalania drobnych wysepek pochodzenia polodowcowego, charakterystyczny dla wybrzeży Szwecji i Finlandii
1 A Tradovium
Poland
skerries coast
Explanation:
. He rested for some days at the islands off the Skerries coast, one of
http://www.castlestoshamrocks.com/legends/historypatrick.htm...

Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3skerries coast
bartek
4skerrytunturi
3skerrieskterelak


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skerries


Explanation:
za Stanisławskim
szkiery - skerries - można szukać w tę stronę

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skerries coast


Explanation:
. He rested for some days at the islands off the Skerries coast, one of
http://www.castlestoshamrocks.com/legends/historypatrick.htm...



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
11 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Adela Bak: Right Answer.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  leff
4 days
  -> Dzięki :-)

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skerry


Explanation:
skerry coast, skerry formation

.. These reefs are small islands, smoothed off by the inland ice which forms the so-called
skerry coast - seen in the upper right corner of the satellite image. ...
www.mcmaster.ca/library/maps/fc1997.htm .

.. the mirror-like fjord. This transition is emphasised by the incredible
skerry formation off the coast. The Helgeland coast, from ...
www.nord-trondelag-f.kommune.no/ arktis/gen/eng/e_nordland.html

... It turned a 500 km? alluvial plane into a vast lava field. It moved out
the shore and changed 25 km of sandy beach into a skerry coast. ...
www.os.is/~ah/thjorsa-lava.html



tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132