KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

baktrian

English translation: bactrian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:baktrian
English translation:bactrian
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

12:01 Aug 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ zoologia
Polish term or phrase: baktrian
rodzaj wielbł±da
Camelus bactrianus (lat.)
1 A Tradovium
Poland
bactrian
Explanation:
K. Czekierda, Sl. ochrony srodowiska
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bactrianPiotr Kurek
5 +2bactrian (camel)
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bactrian


Explanation:
K. Czekierda, Sl. ochrony srodowiska

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
0 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  leff
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  tunturi
1 day21 hrs
  -> dziękuję

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bactrian (camel)


Explanation:
Two-humped camel or Ship of the
desert. The most distinctive feature of the bactrian camel is its two humps. ...


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
5 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Adela Bak
7 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)