KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Help with a sentence

English translation: .


11:21 Apr 25, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: Help with a sentence
I am having trouble with this sentence. It comes from a petition regarding irregularities on the part of the Polish government with reagrd to agriculture. My main problem is the verb "usiłuje się" and what the subject of this verb is.

"Oskarżanie mnie bez podstawy prawnej z użyciem jako dowodu kserokopii jest poważnym naruszeniem prawa, zwłaszcza gdy Kodeks Karny wyklucza odpowiedzialność karną pod pretekstem wyłudzenia hipotecznego kredytu bankowego usiłuje się doprowadzić do bankructwa rodzinne gospodarstwo rolne, które jest podstawą systemu rolnego w Polsce gwarantowaną artykułem XXX Konstytucji RP."

"To accuse me without legal basis using a photocopy as proof is a serious violation of the law, particularly when the Penal Code rules out criminal responsibility on the pretext of obtaining a mortgage loan from the bank under false pretences ??? bankrupt family farming, which is the basis of the agricultural system in Poland guaranteed by article XXX of the Constitution of the Republic of Poland"

Help from native speakers of Polish would be very much appreciated.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:.
Explanation:
My understanding is that those who accuse ME without legal basis (...) aim at / want to achieve / purport to achieve / ... the bankruptcy of Polish family farming in general.

It os either "THEM" or it is "just happening."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-25 11:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is either ... (not Os)
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the accusation
Stuart Dowell
4attempts to / tries toSylwia Dziuba
3.
inmb


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.


Explanation:
My understanding is that those who accuse ME without legal basis (...) aim at / want to achieve / purport to achieve / ... the bankruptcy of Polish family farming in general.

It os either "THEM" or it is "just happening."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-25 11:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is either ... (not Os)

inmb
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attempts to / tries to


Explanation:
:)

Sylwia Dziuba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the accusation


Explanation:
It looks to me like the accusation is an attempt to bankrupt the farm.

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40