KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

ryczalt

English translation: flat fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ryczalt
English translation:flat fee
Entered by: Yvonne Krystman-Meyers

04:02 Aug 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: ryczalt
jako forma wynagrodzenia...
czy jest to to samo co stala pensja? czy jest to pensja zmiennna, zalezna ofg godzin pracy, czy cos takiego?
Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
United States
flat fee
Explanation:
Inna propozycja, bioraca sie z tego, iz:

lump sum = A single sum of money that serves as complete payment (def. Google)

a wiec jest to platnosc nie tyle zryczaltowana co jednorazowa, w przeciwienstwie do flat fee. Jezeli np. dziennikarz jest na ryczalcie, to nie znaczy, ze dostaje co miesiac jednorazowa "lump sum", ale stale te sama "flat fee".

... Remuneration
will be on the basis of a flat fee, travel and telephone costs. ...
mailman.greennet.org.uk/public/creativx-l/ 2002-April/000067.html

Experience has taught me that advertisers get the best
results when they pay their agency a flat fee.
www.ad-mad.co.uk/quotes/remuneration.htm

For any item the publisher can choose to charge the "utilisation"
fee on a "per-student" basis or a "flat fee" basis. ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/library/rights/licences/cladigi.htm

Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lump sumkterelak
4 +1flat feeJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lump sum


Explanation:
ryczałt to stała opłata lub wynagrodzenie np. zryczłtowany podatek to stała stawka podatku płacona miesięcznie lub inaczej bez względu na rzeczywistą sumę podatku należną

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
11 mins

agree  Teresa Goscinska
1 hr

agree  bartek
1 hr

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: opisany sposób płacenia podatku to karta podatkowa, nie ryczałt. Zryczałtowany podatek jest stałym procentem od przychodu.
1 hr

neutral  anglista: zgadzam się z AL
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat fee


Explanation:
Inna propozycja, bioraca sie z tego, iz:

lump sum = A single sum of money that serves as complete payment (def. Google)

a wiec jest to platnosc nie tyle zryczaltowana co jednorazowa, w przeciwienstwie do flat fee. Jezeli np. dziennikarz jest na ryczalcie, to nie znaczy, ze dostaje co miesiac jednorazowa "lump sum", ale stale te sama "flat fee".

... Remuneration
will be on the basis of a flat fee, travel and telephone costs. ...
mailman.greennet.org.uk/public/creativx-l/ 2002-April/000067.html

Experience has taught me that advertisers get the best
results when they pay their agency a flat fee.
www.ad-mad.co.uk/quotes/remuneration.htm

For any item the publisher can choose to charge the "utilisation"
fee on a "per-student" basis or a "flat fee" basis. ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/library/rights/licences/cladigi.htm



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
2 hrs