KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wywiad

English translation: somehow it went well


09:23 Apr 30, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / jakoś to poszło
Polish term or phrase: wywiad
Czułem okropną tremę, pociły mi się dłonie i nie mogłem złapać oddechu. Jednak gdy szarpnąłem za struny swojej gitary i zaśpiewałem pierwsze słowa piosenki *jakoś to poszło*.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
English translation:somehow it went well
Explanation:
może tak
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3it went OK // it seemed to go OK
Caryl Swift
3 +1somehow it went well
Adam Lankamer
2things seemed to work outxxxK S
1Que Sera, sera
petkovw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jakoś to poszło
somehow it went well


Explanation:
może tak

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MagdalenaB
40 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
things seemed to work out


Explanation:
my suggestion

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it went OK // it seemed to go OK


Explanation:
e.g.
"But then I strummed the opening chords on the guitar and sang the first words and it went OK / seemed to go OK"

"But then, when I strummed the opening chords on the guitar and sang the first words, it went OK / seemed to go OK"

Which of the two alternatives really depends on what comes next, I think.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
3 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  skisteeps
37 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Piotr Rypalski
39 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Que Sera, sera


Explanation:
it may be


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whatever_Will_Be,_Will_Be_(Que_...
petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Rypalski: it means "jakoś to będzie" or "co będzie, to będzie" - a quite different meaning...
6 mins

neutral  whole grain: not really....
59 mins

neutral  xxxK S: not quite it!
2 hrs