KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

olesi

English translation: For beloved Olesia


16:12 Aug 23, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: olesi
Kochanej Olesi
Anne
English translation:For beloved Olesia
Explanation:
Olesia is a feminine nickname, probably familiar form of Aleksandra (Alexandra)
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Your help was useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4For dear OlesiaPiotr Kurek
5Dearest OlesiaAdela Bak
4 +1For beloved Olesia
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
For dear Olesia


Explanation:
hth
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
2 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  labusga
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  maciejm
4 days
  -> dziękuję

agree  Szymon Cegielka
4 days
  -> dziękuję

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For beloved Olesia


Explanation:
Olesia is a feminine nickname, probably familiar form of Aleksandra (Alexandra)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Your help was useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
2 days15 hrs

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dearest Olesia


Explanation:
Since Olesia is used and not Ola then I would go with "dearest Olesia".

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10