KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Piotrek bardzo ciezko chwyta sugestie co do tego ze ja tez juz bymchciala

English translation: Piotrek is slow on the uptake with my proposals that I'd love to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Piotrek bardzo ciezko chwyta sugestie co do tego ze ja tez juz bymchciala
English translation:Piotrek is slow on the uptake with my proposals that I'd love to
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

18:07 Aug 23, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Piotrek bardzo ciezko chwyta sugestie co do tego ze ja tez juz bymchciala
a letter from one girl to another regarding her boyfriend(?) called Peter/Piotr?
edi burgh
Piotrek is slow on the uptake with my proposals that I'd love to
Explanation:
proposal
hth
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Piotrek has difficulty in grasping my hint that I would also want to......Adela Bak
3 +2Piotrek is slow on the uptake with my proposals that I'd love toPiotr Kurek
4 +1Ja bym to tak:julkon
5Piotr seems to have difficulties with understanding my suggestions,Ania


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Piotr seems to have difficulties with understanding my suggestions,


Explanation:
that I am also ready to / would also like to ...

Piotr = Piotrek, do not translate it it into Peter, as the guy is Polish and that's his name.

Basically, the girl wants to move into where Piotr lives. But looks like she should be more blunt about it ;)

Ania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adela Bak: Piotrek should be left as Piotrek. If literal translation would be necessary(in some cases it is) than I would translate Piotrek to "Pete" not Peter.
1 day8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ja bym to tak:


Explanation:
Peter, most of the time, doesn't get/ catch my allusions that I would want that as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 18:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zgadzam sie z Ania co do formy imienia. Masz w zupelnosci racje.

julkon
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ania: no i fajna propozycja :)
4 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Piotrek is slow on the uptake with my proposals that I'd love to


Explanation:
proposal
hth


Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
2 days13 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Szymon Cegielka
4 days
  -> dziękuję

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Piotrek has difficulty in grasping my hint that I would also want to......


Explanation:
This is what I came up with. I hope it helps.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbalis
3932 days