KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

rachunek sumienia

English translation: examination of conscience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rachunek sumienia
English translation:examination of conscience
Entered by: kingusia

06:57 Aug 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: rachunek sumienia
wiadomo, o co chodzi
kingusia
Poland
examination of conscience
Explanation:
slownik Collinsa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 07:06:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

takze:
www.newadvent.org/cathen/05675a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 07:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

takze:
www.newadvent.org/cathen/05675a.htm
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5examination of conscience
Jakub Szacki
3 +2self-examinationPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
examination of conscience


Explanation:
slownik Collinsa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 07:06:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

takze:
www.newadvent.org/cathen/05675a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 07:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

takze:
www.newadvent.org/cathen/05675a.htm

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

agree  bartek
3 hrs

agree  leff
3 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll: zazwyczaj wystepuje jako czasownik-to examine one's conscience
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-examination


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk


    Reference: http://www.znak.com.pl/ang/authors.php
    Reference: http://www.wydawnictwo.pl/czasopis/past_4.htm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: http://65.66.134.201/cgi-bin/webster/webster.exe?search_for_...
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję, p. jszackiego lepsze

agree  Jakub Szacki: ale to chyba bardziej wieloznaczne (wystepuje np. przy okazji badania sobie piersi przez kobiety).
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję, panskie jest zdecydowanie lepsze