KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zakorzenione tradycje

English translation: deeply rooted traditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zakorzenione tradycje
English translation:deeply rooted traditions
Entered by: bartek

15:25 Aug 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ integracja europjska
Polish term or phrase: zakorzenione tradycje
a także pewne utrwalone tradycje będą utrudniać i komplikować procesy integracyjne.

Utknęło mi w głowie "entranched traditions", zasłyszane w TV. Może być?
bartek
deeply rooted traditions
Explanation:
lub
deep-rooted traditions

"part of a deeply rooted tradition"

"Our readiness to share what we have with those in
need is also a deep-rooted tradition. "
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ingrained traditionsJolanta Schimenti
4Ingrained traditionsJolanta Schimenti
4deeply rooted traditions
leff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deeply rooted traditions


Explanation:
lub
deep-rooted traditions

"part of a deeply rooted tradition"

"Our readiness to share what we have with those in
need is also a deep-rooted tradition. "


    Reference: http://www.sexuality.org/l/wh/whftmtv.html
    Reference: http://www.tapirisat.ca/english/itk/departments/fund/
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ingrained traditions


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...


    Reference: http://www.philanthropy.org/inside/multicultural_philanthrop...
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ingrained traditions


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...


    Reference: http://www.philanthropy.org/inside/multicultural_philanthrop...
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 12