KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

sernik

English translation: Polish-English?


19:01 Aug 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: sernik
ciasto kuchenne
Antoni Dbrowski
English translation:Polish-English?
Explanation:
Anyway you have two alternatives:
you can translate it - although there is no exact equivalent in English - the closest match is: cheesecake.
OR, you can transliterate it as sernik, and then qualify it with something like: (a type of Polish cheesecake)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 19:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could translate it as: Polish cheesecake

That is perhaps what I would do.

http://www.google.com/search?lr=lang_en&cr=&q=sernik&hl=fr&i...
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Polish-English?
Libero_Lang_Lab
4cake with a cheese fillingAdela Bak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Polish-English?


Explanation:
Anyway you have two alternatives:
you can translate it - although there is no exact equivalent in English - the closest match is: cheesecake.
OR, you can transliterate it as sernik, and then qualify it with something like: (a type of Polish cheesecake)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 19:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could translate it as: Polish cheesecake

That is perhaps what I would do.

http://www.google.com/search?lr=lang_en&cr=&q=sernik&hl=fr&i...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 mins
  -> thanks piotr

agree  leff
28 mins
  -> thanks leff!

agree  bartek
2 hrs

agree  Adela Bak: "cheesecake" is sufficient!
6 hrs

agree  kterelak
8 hrs
  -> thanks to all

agree  Margo
1 day9 hrs

agree  tunturi
1 day12 hrs

agree  Szymon Cegielka
3 days1 hr

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cake with a cheese filling


Explanation:
Perhaps this is a good answer.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10