KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

z dochodami powyzej sredniej krajowej

English translation: income above the national average (income)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:z dochodami powyzej sredniej krajowej
English translation:income above the national average (income)
Entered by: bartek

11:09 Aug 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: z dochodami powyzej sredniej krajowej
ludzie, do ktorych kierowana jest oferta
Patryszka
income above the average national (income)
Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 11:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

income above the national average

Some of the rural counties, generally those adjacent to our urban centers, actually saw income above the national average.
http://www.ncgrange.com/news/Rural_America.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4upper middle classcillegio
4income above the average national (income)
bartek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income above the average national (income)


Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 11:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

income above the national average

Some of the rural counties, generally those adjacent to our urban centers, actually saw income above the national average.
http://www.ncgrange.com/news/Rural_America.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper middle class


Explanation:
It is more idiomatic translation.

cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian