KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

sprzet do sluchania muzyki

English translation: hi-fi, stereo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sprzet do sluchania muzyki
English translation:hi-fi, stereo
Entered by: Patryszka

14:15 Aug 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: sprzet do sluchania muzyki
jakikolwiek, np. prezentowany w gazecie
Patryszka
stereo / hi-fi
Explanation:
Is, in the UK, more commonly used these days, if we are talking about a home music system. A sound system tends now to refer to the apparatus at a club or a gig.

Stereo or hi-fi normally means an integrated CD and Tape Deck, possibly also with a record player.
It could also mean a "stack" of separate units - a record deck, tape deck, CD player, tuner, amplifier and speakers
e.g. I bought a new stereo/ hi-fi yesterday = I bought a new music system.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I got your answer a bit late. I went for "hi-fi" anyway so thank you for confirmation. Best wishes. Pat
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5stereo / hi-fi
Libero_Lang_Lab
5an instrument for your listening pleasureAdela Bak
4(stereo) sound systemPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(stereo) sound system


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stereo / hi-fi


Explanation:
Is, in the UK, more commonly used these days, if we are talking about a home music system. A sound system tends now to refer to the apparatus at a club or a gig.

Stereo or hi-fi normally means an integrated CD and Tape Deck, possibly also with a record player.
It could also mean a "stack" of separate units - a record deck, tape deck, CD player, tuner, amplifier and speakers
e.g. I bought a new stereo/ hi-fi yesterday = I bought a new music system.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
I got your answer a bit late. I went for "hi-fi" anyway so thank you for confirmation. Best wishes. Pat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
39 mins

agree  kterelak
3 hrs

agree  bartek
15 hrs

agree  tunturi
16 hrs

agree  Szymon Cegielka
2 days4 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an instrument for your listening pleasure


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10