KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

targi

English translation: trade fairs /trade exhibitions


14:21 Aug 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: targi
targi np. sprzetu, ksiazki, targi w Poznaniu
Patryszka
English translation:trade fairs /trade exhibitions
Explanation:
trade fairs or exhibitions.
Eg. the Ideal Home Exhibition.
the Frankfurt Book Fair
The World Travel Market
All examples of famous trade fairs/exhibitions/shows.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 15:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is part of a title it might just be \"fair\" on its own, as Piotr says. If you are talking generally about such events, better to call them trade fairs or trade shows or trade exhibitions.
fair on its own sounds like it could mean fairground i.e. a children\'s entertainment
show on its own could mean a play or musical
exhibition on its own could mean something you see at an art gallery or museum
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fair(s)Piotr Kurek
5 +1trade fairs /trade exhibitions
Libero_Lang_Lab
5flea market, garage sale, yard sale, swap meetAdela Bak
4Flea Market,/Swap MeetAdela Bak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fair(s)


Explanation:
Poznan International ... Fair
book fairs
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 14:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.olympiabookfair.com/
http://www.hkbookfair.com/
http://www.frankfurt-book-fair.com/


Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: synchronicity
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  kterelak
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  labusga: tak jest; w Iowa wlasnie jest teraz "The State Fair"
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  tunturi
17 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  EWKA
18 hrs
  -> dziękuję

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade fairs /trade exhibitions


Explanation:
trade fairs or exhibitions.
Eg. the Ideal Home Exhibition.
the Frankfurt Book Fair
The World Travel Market
All examples of famous trade fairs/exhibitions/shows.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 15:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is part of a title it might just be \"fair\" on its own, as Piotr says. If you are talking generally about such events, better to call them trade fairs or trade shows or trade exhibitions.
fair on its own sounds like it could mean fairground i.e. a children\'s entertainment
show on its own could mean a play or musical
exhibition on its own could mean something you see at an art gallery or museum

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
18 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flea Market,/Swap Meet


Explanation:
Popular in USA: flea market, garage sale, yard sale, or here in Arizona: Swap Meet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 02:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"trade show\" is another option.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flea market, garage sale, yard sale, swap meet


Explanation:
This is what it would be called in USA.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10