KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

śródgórski

English translation: mid-mountainous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:śródgórski
English translation:mid-mountainous
Entered by: bartek

17:21 Aug 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: śródgórski
Naturalne, śródgórskie i przygraniczne położenie miasta
bartek
mid mountainous
Explanation:
mid-mountainous area

"Alnus nepalensis forest is common in mid-mountainous Himalayan ecosystem extending from 1300-2700 m."

"Might well be styled this noble body's HEAD;
Thou, lodged 'mid mountainous entrenchments deep,
Its HEART; and ever may the heroic Land
Thy name, O SCHWYTZ, in happy freedom keep!"
William Wordsworth
THE TOWN OF SCHWYTZ
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
It's just so easy :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mid mountainous
leff
3zależy jak rozumiesz śródgórskipidzej


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mid mountainous


Explanation:
mid-mountainous area

"Alnus nepalensis forest is common in mid-mountainous Himalayan ecosystem extending from 1300-2700 m."

"Might well be styled this noble body's HEAD;
Thou, lodged 'mid mountainous entrenchments deep,
Its HEART; and ever may the heroic Land
Thy name, O SCHWYTZ, in happy freedom keep!"
William Wordsworth
THE TOWN OF SCHWYTZ


    Reference: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/botany/nepal/nepal_flora.html
    Reference: http://www.everypoet.com/archive/poetry/William_Wordsworth/w...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
It's just so easy :-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zależy jak rozumiesz śródgórski


Explanation:
dla mnie jest to miejsce otoczone górami ze wszystkich stron, kropka. mid-mountainous (i midmontane, ktore wolę)dotyczy nie tyle konfiguracji terenu co wysokości n.p.m., wg. większości Google finds, tzn. średniej w danym rejonie wysokości - przy mniejszych górkach mid-mountainous jest 200-500 m, przy wysokich nawet to 3000m, ale dla mnie jest to nie śródgórskość a średniogórskość if you pardon my French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 08:46:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no i partial disagree dla leffowego \" \'mid mountainous entrenchments\" bo to wcale nie cytat na midmountainous a na mountainous, right?

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733