KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

sos własny

English translation: in natural juice


13:17 Aug 26, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: sos własny
-wołowina w sosie własnym-
czy to jest:
-dripping
-gravy
-a może "own sauce"?
1 A Tradovium
Poland
English translation:in natural juice
Explanation:
tak, żeby było do kompletu :-)

" Roast Beef in Natural Juice"

"Beef in natural juice"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8in natural juice
leff
4 +1in its own juice
labusga
5homemade sauceAdela Bak
4 +1beef au jus
bartek
4gravyTranslafox
4wole jednak: ...in its own sauceJacek Krankowski
4 -1teoretycznie...Jacek Krankowski
3own dripping
leff


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
teoretycznie...


Explanation:
gravy = the juices exuding from meat during and after cooking; sauce for food made from these.
(The Oxford Encyclopedic)

gravy = (zageszczony) sos pieczeniowy
(PWN Oxford)


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacek Podkanski: w smaku to jednak nie to samo
2 hrs

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: to chyba jakaś zasmażka ...
6 hrs

agree  Marta Goc: A ja sie zgodze bo na menu "roast beef with gravy" wystepuje bardzo czesto i teoria jest tutaj jak najbardziej na miejscu. Wiekszosc miec ktore widzialam tutaj (USA) comes with the gravy not in the gravy.
8 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
own dripping


Explanation:
"at this temperature,
the fat will slowly render and baste the meat with its own dripping"

Myślę, że właśnie tak.


    Reference: http://recipe-beef.com/26/144072.shtml
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wole jednak: ...in its own sauce


Explanation:
Hot Beef Shredded beef in its own sauce ...
www.rudysdrivein.com/menu.asp

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beef au jus


Explanation:
Trochę z francuska, ale proponuję to jako ogólny wkład do wołowiny w sosie własnym.

Pod http://www.rickrodgers.com/recipes/au_jus.html można posmakować ribs au jus. Chyba też smaczne?

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in natural juice


Explanation:
tak, żeby było do kompletu :-)

" Roast Beef in Natural Juice"

"Beef in natural juice"


    Reference: http://www.callawaygardens.com/media_room/latest_releases/su...
    Reference: http://www.eejudge.com/product_search.html?FirstLetter=B
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
3 mins

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
40 mins

agree  tunturi
2 hrs

agree  kterelak
2 hrs

agree  Jacek Podkanski
2 hrs

agree  Adela Bak: Best answer!
3 hrs

agree  Andrzej Lejman: 100%, ale jakby to był tuńczyk, to by było "in water"
6 hrs

neutral  labusga: nie do konca jestem przekonany czy przy "natural juice" nie chodzi raczej o soki owocowe
7 hrs
  -> W przypadku podanych przykładów, nie. Są zresztą strony polskich producentów tak tłumaczących 'w sosie własnym', ale rozmyślnie ich nie podawałem, bo to słaby dowód

agree  Szymon Cegielka
1 day5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in its own juice


Explanation:
jak w tekscie Guardiana (UK)
http://www.guardian.co.uk/elsewhere/journalist/story/0,7792,... gdzie jednak nie chodzi o kuchnie
oraz http://www.masterstech-home.com/The_Kitchen/Recipes/Internat... gdzie chodzi o kuchnie (Chicken in its own Juice)
lub
http://lintonsseafood.safeshopper.com/7/143.htm?643
Oysters in their own juice

HTH

wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radek Podolski: tak mi wlasnie prawi lokalna kucharka :)
10 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homemade sauce


Explanation:
Or my own sauce.
I think we have misunderstood the query in the first place.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

3258 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravy


Explanation:
"chicken in gravy" - 750.000 wyników

+ w niejednym menu restauracji z krajów anglojęzycznych występują potrawy z dopiskiem "in gravy"

Translafox
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish