KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zaczęto odchodzic

English translation: The Eighties saw the gradual discontinuance of this kind of policy.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaczęto odchodzic
English translation:The Eighties saw the gradual discontinuance of this kind of policy.
Entered by: julkon

21:04 Aug 26, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zaczęto odchodzic
w latach 80tych zaczęto odchodzic od tej polityki
tadrem
The Eighties saw the gradual discontinuance of this kind of policy.
Explanation:
discontinue-przerwac, zaprzestawac
Slownik Stanislawskiego
- to abandon or terminate by legal discontinuance
Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dict.
Selected response from:

julkon
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The Eighties saw the gradual discontinuance of this kind of policy.julkon
4 +1cale zdanie
labusga
5 -1These types of politics started to withdraw in the 80'sAdela Bak


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cale zdanie


Explanation:
In the Eighties this kind of politics was abandoned.

Kind regards,

wl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 00:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

considering the right remark of pidzej (see below) I propose:

In the Eighties this kind of politics began to be abandoned.

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrich Garn
8 mins

disagree  pidzej: z tego wynika, że zarzucono, z oryginału wynika że zaczęto zarzucać ze skutkiem niewiadomym
1 hr

agree  Maciej Zimecki: if you take into account the remark of pidzej
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
These types of politics started to withdraw in the 80's


Explanation:
Perhaps this answer will help.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maciej Zimecki: the question is about a certain type of POLICY , not POLITICS
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Eighties saw the gradual discontinuance of this kind of policy.


Explanation:
discontinue-przerwac, zaprzestawac
Slownik Stanislawskiego
- to abandon or terminate by legal discontinuance
Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dict.

julkon
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
49 mins
  -> Dziekuje: )

agree  Maciej Zimecki: brzmi ładnie. Strongly agree
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot : )