KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

dyrektor do spraw eksportu

English translation: export director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dyrektor do spraw eksportu
English translation:export director
Entered by: EWKA

07:08 Aug 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: dyrektor do spraw eksportu
.
EWKA
exports director
Explanation:
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exports directorPiotr Kurek
5Export ManagerAdela Bak


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exports director


Explanation:
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: export (bez s) lub export sales director
54 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  kterelak
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  tunturi: export
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Szymon Cegielka
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  leff: export director
14 hrs
  -> dziękuję

disagree  Adela Bak: Export Manager would be a more appropriate answer here.
3 days15 hrs
  -> ???

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Export Manager


Explanation:
Manager also means director. It is most frequently used here in US. Director is not used as often in US. Manager is definitely used much more frequently.
Director would be a very literal translation but manager would be a more appropriate answer.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10