KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Przystało

English translation: Now that summer is here / upon us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Jak przystało na lato
English translation:Now that summer is here / upon us
Entered by: Tomasz Poplawski

16:06 Jul 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Wellness & Spa
Polish term or phrase: Przystało
Jak przystało na Lato w Wellness & Spa na naszych Gości czekają liczne ciekawe oferty.
Jeanette B.
Now that summer is here / upon us
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
I think this will be more appropriate and less complicated for wellness & Spa. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Now that summer is here / upon usGrzegorz Mysiński
4as befits
ironsz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as befits


Explanation:
imo

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: How do you put that in a sentence?

Asker: As befits the summer at...?


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Now that summer is here / upon us


Explanation:
.....

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
I think this will be more appropriate and less complicated for wellness & Spa. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee
3 mins
  -> thanks!