KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Kiedy? Jak były Szwedy!

English translation: When? Donkey's years ago!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Kiedy? Jak były Szwedy!
English translation:When? Donkey's years ago!
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

14:05 Jul 7, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: Kiedy? Jak były Szwedy!
Rozmowa pijaczków na ławce :) Fragment filmu.
whole grain
When? Donkey's years ago!
Explanation:
Donkey's years ago: this is an example of an expression that has altered its spelling over time.

Jeremy Sams' revival of Donkey's Years, first produced thirty years ago, comes from that stable and at times will leave audience members with tears

www.britishtheatreguide.info/reviews/donkeysyears-rev.htm
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki bardzo za kreatywność! Ta odpowiedź najbardziej mi się spodobała, głównie ze względu na odwołanie do OSŁA :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4When? Back then!
Piotr Rypalski
3 +2When? Donkey's years ago!
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 +1When? Many moons ago!
Dariusz Saczuk
4When? In the very old days!
Maciej Andrzejczak
1When? When pigs could fly!Dorota Blabolil


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When? In the very old days!


Explanation:
propozycja

dziwne :/stare i nie modne to było na topie jak były szwedy. lol :): 02.01.2008, 18:40. znam to ale nawet fajne! ...
adonai.pl/relaks/zabawy/?id=21&skad=20 - 21k - Kopia - Podobne strony - Zanotuj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-07 14:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In the remote past" druga propozycja

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 163

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When? Donkey's years ago!


Explanation:
Donkey's years ago: this is an example of an expression that has altered its spelling over time.

Jeremy Sams' revival of Donkey's Years, first produced thirty years ago, comes from that stable and at times will leave audience members with tears

www.britishtheatreguide.info/reviews/donkeysyears-rev.htm



    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=609
    Reference: http://www.britishtheatreguide.info/reviews/donkeysyears-rev...
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dzięki bardzo za kreatywność! Ta odpowiedź najbardziej mi się spodobała, głównie ze względu na odwołanie do OSŁA :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darek Koter: najbardziej odzwirciedla atmosfere tej sceny w filmie
1 hr

agree  Andrew Stanleyson: donkey's years ago, man. Jest rym, i bardziej po pijacku
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When? Many moons ago!


Explanation:
Inna opcja.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej777: https://www.google.pl/search?q=zamek pieniny (św. kingi)&saf...
2031 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
When? When pigs could fly!


Explanation:
Nie jestem za bardzo pewna, zastanawiam sie, czy Jak byly Szwedy nie oznacza tutaj po prostu nigdy... per analogiam z jak beda Szwedy... Trudno powiedziec bez szerszego kontekstu, wiec moze te latajace swinie?....


    Reference: http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/31272
Dorota Blabolil
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Darek Koter: nie, Szwedzi najechali Polskę w przeszłości ale to było tak dawno że utarło się powiedzenie "jak byli Szwedzi" >>bardzo dawno temu
21 mins

agree  Andrzej777: Powiem jak to było w duuużym skrucie.Dociekliwi znajdą rozwinięcie.Polska-Szlak Orlich Gniazd-Nowy Sącz-Dolina Dunajca-Bursztynowy Szlak,Krościenko nad Dunajcem-
2031 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
When? Back then!


Explanation:
Propozycja, aby zachować rym (na rzecz dawności) :)

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: z rymem chyba powinno być, ale chyba coś plus, na razie się zgadzam; może "way back then"
59 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  Bubz: Way back then!
12 hrs

agree  inmb
16 hrs

agree  Andrzej777: To powiedzenie ma źródło TU:W Krościenku nad Dunajcem :https://www.google.pl/search?q=zamek pieniny (św. kingi)&saf...
2031 days