KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wydziargany

English translation: inked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wydziargany
English translation:inked
Entered by: Jarosław Napierała

14:06 Jul 7, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: wydziargany
j.w., chyba nie potrzeba szerszego kontekstu :)
whole grain
inked
Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=inked

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   16 godz. (2008-07-08 06:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jeszcze:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:CDLUMdkylrIJ:tattoo.abo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   16 godz. (2008-07-08 06:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inkedmag.com/
Selected response from:

Jarosław Napierała
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with lots of tats
~Ania~
4inked
Jarosław Napierała
4with tatts all overBubz


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with lots of tats


Explanation:
Jezeli chodzi o tatuaze, to czesto w UK wyraz "tatoo" jest skrocony do "tat" w slangu. Nawet niedawno byl w T.V. taki game-show "Get your tats out".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-07 18:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiscie, "tattoo" nie "tatoo" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-07 18:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Widzialam tez spelling "tatts", ale poniewaz jest to slang, tego wyrazenia raczej nie bedzie w slowniku.

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darek Koter: or all tattooed
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, przepraszam, ze dopiero teraz dziekuje :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with tatts all over


Explanation:
Tak zeby bylo bardziej slangowo


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4SKPB_enNZ227NZ22...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 45

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inked


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=inked

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   16 godz. (2008-07-08 06:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jeszcze:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:CDLUMdkylrIJ:tattoo.abo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   16 godz. (2008-07-08 06:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inkedmag.com/

Jarosław Napierała
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc :)