ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

SANEPID

English translation: sanitary and epidemiological station

10:42 Sep 26, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: SANEPID
Po prostu.
Nie chce mi się wierzyć, że tego nie było.
big_fish
English translation:sanitary and epidemiological station
Explanation:
... Material and methods. Data were obtained from the Mycoplasma Laboratory of the National
Institute of Hygiene and Sanitary and Epidemiological Station in Warsaw. ...
www.eurosurveillance.org/eurosurveillance/ v03n10/0310-223.htm
Selected response from:

Tanya Mackay
Grading comment
ta nazwa to chyba naprawdę kwestia gustu.
Dziękuję,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5-
Natalie
4 +1sanitary epidemiological serviceJacek Krankowski
5State Sanitary Inspectorate (PIS) / sanitary-epidemiological station
bartek
4sanitary and epidemiological station
Tanya Mackay
4Sanitary-Epidemiological State Stations
leff
3Health Protection Agency (HPA)
Piotr Jańczuk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sanitary-Epidemiological State Stations


Explanation:
z różnych dokumentów UNECE Water Convention

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sanitary epidemiological service


Explanation:
Z roznych polskich stron wole strone brytyjska:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:ZtUdXvXoo38C:eurochil...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
22 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitary and epidemiological station


Explanation:
... Material and methods. Data were obtained from the Mycoplasma Laboratory of the National
Institute of Hygiene and Sanitary and Epidemiological Station in Warsaw. ...
www.eurosurveillance.org/eurosurveillance/ v03n10/0310-223.htm

Tanya Mackay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
ta nazwa to chyba naprawdę kwestia gustu.
Dziękuję,
Krzysztof

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State Sanitary Inspectorate (PIS) / sanitary-epidemiological station


Explanation:
Tak to jest w Polsce zorganoziowane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-26 11:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under the law, the State Sanitary Inspectorate (PIS), which supervises 49 provincial sanitary-epidemiological stations and more than 300 local stations, will check toiletries and cosmetics.
http://www.warsawvoice.pl/v509/Busi05.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19041

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: PIS, czyli Państwowa Inspekcja Sanitarna, to nie Sanepid.
2 mins
  -> Hej, on nadzoruje sanepidy, te potoczne

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-


Explanation:
Sanitary Inspection
OR
Sanitary and Epidemiological Station
OR
sanitary and epidemiologic control

(Depending on the context)

... Disastrous negligence in water economy upset ecologists, epidemiologists, Flood
Control Committees activists and Sanepid (Sanitary Inspection) officials. ...
www.zb.eco.pl/gb/16/water.htm

... However the substance for treating water, called sedipur, has proved to be carcinogenic (sic!) and forbidden by SANEPID (Sanitary and Epidemiological Station ...
www.zb.eco.pl/gb/17/sos.htm

... of education; Organization and method guidance of sanitary and epidemiologic control over all kinds of educational facilities by local SanEpid Centers. ...
www.ocsen.ru/english/divisions/pcm.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1960

2033 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Health Protection Agency (HPA)


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że w niektórych przypadkach byłby to dobry odpowiednik dla naszego SANEPID-u.

The Health Protection Agency (...) is an independent national organisation charged with protecting the health and well-being of the United Kingdom citizens from infectious diseases and in preventing harm and reducing impacts when hazards involving chemicals, poisons or radiation occur.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Health_Protection_Agency
Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 262