KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

przeniesc sie

English translation: switch to another faculty // switch faculties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przeniesc sie
English translation:switch to another faculty // switch faculties
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

08:24 Oct 18, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: przeniesc sie
po 1 semestrze mozna sie przeniesc na inny wydzial
N
switch to another faculty // switch faculties
Explanation:
As in:
"# in their penultimate year in school students will receive guidance on university careers and in their final year will have the right to reserve a place on the degree course of their choice. In the first three months at university they will be free to switch to another faculty."
www.britishcouncil.org/italy/education/eduprof6.htm

or:
"You want to switch faculties. If you want to switch faculties, you need to you see the Registrar for the appropriate application forms."
http://home.uleth.ca/fas-adv/whatnext/2nd3rdYear.htm
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3switch to another faculty // switch faculties
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
4 +1you can alsoMarta Goc
4 +1shift
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shift


Explanation:
after the first term you can shift ...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: z tym, że zwykle jest to możliwe dopiero po pierwszym roku - ale to inne zagadnienie.
35 mins
  -> A bo to człowiek wie, jak to teraz jest. Po tylu latach ....

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
switch to another faculty // switch faculties


Explanation:
As in:
"# in their penultimate year in school students will receive guidance on university careers and in their final year will have the right to reserve a place on the degree course of their choice. In the first three months at university they will be free to switch to another faculty."
www.britishcouncil.org/italy/education/eduprof6.htm

or:
"You want to switch faculties. If you want to switch faculties, you need to you see the Registrar for the appropriate application forms."
http://home.uleth.ca/fas-adv/whatnext/2nd3rdYear.htm

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you can also


Explanation:
change majors - jezeli zmienia sie kierunek studiow ale zostaje sie na tej samej uczelni,
or transfer to another department-

Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs