KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

niegodne studenta

English translation: unbecoming of a student


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:niegodne studenta
English translation:unbecoming of a student
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

08:26 Oct 18, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: niegodne studenta
zachowanie niegodne studenta tej szacownej instytucji
N
unbecoming of a student
Explanation:
Liczne linki, np.:

Offenses that may lead to suspension or expulsion include, fighting, harassment; smoking, academic dishonesty, stealing, lying, unexcused absences from class, chronic lateness, leaving campus without permission, being at a location without permission and/or supervision, being under the influence of alcohol or chemical substances, possession of weapons, chronic misconduct, repeated dress infractions, improper behavior on a school trip, unauthorized use of a school vehicle, destroying or defacing school property; possession, use, sale, purchase, or transfer of alcohol or chemical substances; behavior that is injurious to the welfare, emotional well-being or safety of self or others; and any other conduct unbecoming of a student.
http://www.dawsonschool.org/uh.9.html
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
tank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unbecoming of a studentPiotr Kurek
4 +1unworthy of student
bartek
4unsuitable
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
4despicable behavior of student ??
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unworthy of student


Explanation:
conduct unworthy of student od this respectable institution

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: unworthy of a student, may be
1 hr
  -> Yyyyyyyyyyyes, certainly :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unbecoming of a student


Explanation:
Liczne linki, np.:

Offenses that may lead to suspension or expulsion include, fighting, harassment; smoking, academic dishonesty, stealing, lying, unexcused absences from class, chronic lateness, leaving campus without permission, being at a location without permission and/or supervision, being under the influence of alcohol or chemical substances, possession of weapons, chronic misconduct, repeated dress infractions, improper behavior on a school trip, unauthorized use of a school vehicle, destroying or defacing school property; possession, use, sale, purchase, or transfer of alcohol or chemical substances; behavior that is injurious to the welfare, emotional well-being or safety of self or others; and any other conduct unbecoming of a student.
http://www.dawsonschool.org/uh.9.html


    Reference: http://www.doy.org/without.asp?Cat=EDT
    Reference: http://www.mu-regional.k12.ma.us/POLICIES/J02.htm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
tank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
46 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Marta Goc
13 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Maciej Zimecki
3 days2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despicable behavior of student ??


Explanation:
troche mocniejsze sformulowanie.
moze pasuje do kontekstu

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsuitable


Explanation:
propozycja

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6