KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

spolecznie nieprzystosowany

English translation: socially misfit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:spolecznie nieprzystosowany
English translation:socially misfit
Entered by: bartek

08:28 Oct 18, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: spolecznie nieprzystosowany
nadpobudliwy i spolecznie nieprzystosowany
N
socially misfit
Explanation:
must advocate for the addict … politically unpopular, socially misfit and economically hammered
http://www.osbar.org/2practice/bulletin/01augsept/profile.ht...

Don't expect any major enlightenment from ANIMAL HOUSE other than the futile attempt of the socially misfit to prolong their adolescence.
http://www.teleplexus.com/archivea02.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8socially misfit
bartek
4socially maladjusted
Lucyna Długołęcka
4deviateTrzcinska
4deviateTrzcinska


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
socially misfit


Explanation:
must advocate for the addict … politically unpopular, socially misfit and economically hammered
http://www.osbar.org/2practice/bulletin/01augsept/profile.ht...

Don't expect any major enlightenment from ANIMAL HOUSE other than the futile attempt of the socially misfit to prolong their adolescence.
http://www.teleplexus.com/archivea02.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
18 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  anglista
29 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  kterelak
38 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  hadraadae
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz
3 days3 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deviate


Explanation:
a social deviate

Trzcinska
Poland

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deviate


Explanation:
a social deviate

Trzcinska
Poland

5063 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
społecznie nieprzystosowany
socially maladjusted


Explanation:
bardziej formalny termin


    https://www.european-agency.org/country-information/poland/national-overview/special-needs-education-within-the-education-system
    Reference: http://www.mdia2002.org/2015/?p=1354
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 228