KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wybiec przed szereg

English translation: be ahead of the crowd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wybiec przed szereg
English translation:be ahead of the crowd
Entered by: Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski

09:36 Oct 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: wybiec przed szereg
tzn robic cos predzej niz inni
ZUZA
United Kingdom
be ahead of the crowd
Explanation:
patrz nizej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, ten link jest martwy ale to na pewno jest to, lub wpisz je do google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, ten link jest martwy ale to na pewno jest to, lub wpisz je do google
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1be ahead of the crowd
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4do sth. prematurely/before the time is ripepidzej


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be ahead of the crowd


Explanation:
patrz nizej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, ten link jest martwy ale to na pewno jest to, lub wpisz je do google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, ten link jest martwy ale to na pewno jest to, lub wpisz je do google


    Reference: http://www.gig-guide.co.uk/wwwboard2/messages/775.htm
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do sth. prematurely/before the time is ripe


Explanation:
tak ja rozumiem wybieganie - nie tyle zrobić prędzej lecz zrobić do przedwcześnie i przy okazji coś zepsuć, np. ujawnić coś co było zarezerwowane na później

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733