KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Ratownictwo Medyczne

English translation: medical rescue


09:51 Oct 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Ratownictwo Medyczne
jw
N
English translation:medical rescue
Explanation:
not enough context, but this would be it (or you can add operations, efforts, team, services, etc. at the end)
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4medical rescue
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4 +1emergency medical service/s
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medical rescue


Explanation:
not enough context, but this would be it (or you can add operations, efforts, team, services, etc. at the end)


    self-explanatory
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: jak najbardziej
2 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
12 mins

agree  EWKA
10 hrs

agree  xyhoo
21 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency medical service/s


Explanation:
The mission of the Office of Emergency Medical Services is to promote a statewide community-based emergency medical services (EMS) system that...(view mission statement)

http://www.state.ma.us/dph/oems/oems.htm

The Emergency Medical Services Regulatory Board is the state agency responsible for:
licensing ambulance services
certifying emergency medical personnel
approving emergency medical services training programs
designating and funding eight regional EMS organizations that support emergency medical services
funding the Comprehensive Advanced Life Support (CALS) Program for training rural emergency room teams
administering the volunteer ambulance training grant program, the longevity program for volunteer ambulance personnel and the EMS for Children (EMSC) grant program.

http://www.emsrb.state.mn.us/
http://www.emsa.cahwnet.gov/

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
10 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)