KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

obronny

English translation: fortified town / city


15:40 Oct 23, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: obronny
grody obronne
English translation:fortified town / city
Explanation:
Zazwyczaj tak są gody warowne tłumaczone. Jak sama nazwa wskazuje warowny musiał być ufortyfikowany :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cathars.org/html/villes.html
http://www.studylight.org/enc/isb/view.cgi?number=T3539
http://www.bible.org/cgi-bin/netbible.pl?book=2ch&chapter=11

At Valletta\'s Upper Barracca Gardens for a panoramic view of the island\'s natural harbor. From this vantage point you\'ll also see the fortified cities of Senglea, Cospicua and Vittoriosa
http://www.cruisenewsdaily.com/serccmla.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fortified town / city
bartek
5stronghold citieskterelak
4defensive citiesPrzemysław Szkodziński


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defensive cities


Explanation:
propozycja
P.


    webpub.alleg.edu/employee/m/mmaniate/ GepEd/byrne_tech.html
    Reference: http://www.focusmm.com/france/fr_re_35.htm
Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 77

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fortified town / city


Explanation:
Zazwyczaj tak są gody warowne tłumaczone. Jak sama nazwa wskazuje warowny musiał być ufortyfikowany :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cathars.org/html/villes.html
http://www.studylight.org/enc/isb/view.cgi?number=T3539
http://www.bible.org/cgi-bin/netbible.pl?book=2ch&chapter=11

At Valletta\'s Upper Barracca Gardens for a panoramic view of the island\'s natural harbor. From this vantage point you\'ll also see the fortified cities of Senglea, Cospicua and Vittoriosa
http://www.cruisenewsdaily.com/serccmla.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  maciejm: Visby na Gotlandii, etc.
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  lim0nka
15 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stronghold cities


Explanation:
można sprawdzić w Google'u

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np. www.geers.com/holland-history.htm

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: Stronghold to już twierdza :-)
9 mins