KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

poddawać SIĘ torturom

English translation: subject themselves to tortures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:poddawać SIĘ torturom
English translation:subject themselves to tortures
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

18:04 Oct 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: poddawać SIĘ torturom
women .... various methods of torture to achieve ideal beauty
EWKA
subject themselves to
Explanation:
A Year of Style is both cool (you'll learn how to sip a citron presse) and refreshingly down-to-earth ("I have seen women subject themselves to too-often-repeated peels. Their skin becomes so shiny, they look shrink-wrapped.") Needless to say, this is a flawlessly designed book, from the typography and layout to the hundreds of photographs--chic, natural, and elegant--that perfectly showcase Fekkai's style. It's a book that's hard to put down, because it's as much about personal style and sophistication as it is about clothes and hair. Perhaps more than that, it's spirited, accessible, and just plain fun. --Rebecca Taylor

http://www.vintageblues.com/books2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to tortures

pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1submit themselves to tortures /endure tortures /torture themselves
Natalie
5torment themselves to....kterelak
4inflict on themselves
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
3 +1subject themselves toPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflict on themselves


Explanation:
propozycja

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
torment themselves to....


Explanation:
może tak

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject themselves to


Explanation:
A Year of Style is both cool (you'll learn how to sip a citron presse) and refreshingly down-to-earth ("I have seen women subject themselves to too-often-repeated peels. Their skin becomes so shiny, they look shrink-wrapped.") Needless to say, this is a flawlessly designed book, from the typography and layout to the hundreds of photographs--chic, natural, and elegant--that perfectly showcase Fekkai's style. It's a book that's hard to put down, because it's as much about personal style and sophistication as it is about clothes and hair. Perhaps more than that, it's spirited, accessible, and just plain fun. --Rebecca Taylor

http://www.vintageblues.com/books2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to tortures

pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wojteks77: Only I'd change "methods" to "modes" and insert "in order" after "torture"
15 mins
  -> dziękuję

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submit themselves to tortures /endure tortures /torture themselves


Explanation:
1)SUBMIT THEMSELVES TO TORTURES

... well, someone will get hurt if I tell you what cosmetics are made out
of. Still, women continue to submit themselves to these tortures. ...
www.babelloyd.com/likeitis0008.html

2) ENDURE TORTURES

The photo shoot resumes and I watch over the next four hours as she endures endless tortures in the pursuit of the perfect photographic image.
http://www.egyptguide.net/lifestyle/fashion/index_fashion.ht...

3) TORTURE THEMSELVES

...is a Woman's Beauty in the Eye of the Beholder?
... seem to believe this, and they torture themselves ... The entire cosmetics industry is built upon women's ...
www.sex-story-advice-and-free-porn.com/ woman_beauty/main.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński: Skłaniam się ku pierwszej i trzeciej propozycji
7 mins
  -> A ja ku trzeciej :-)