KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Wielkopolska

English translation: Greater Poland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Wielkopolska
English translation:Greater Poland
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

05:13 Oct 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ History and linguistics
Polish term or phrase: Wielkopolska
Hi, first time in Polish waters. We all know Malopolska is Poland Minor. What about Wielkopolska? Changing matters, how do you say "Thanks" in Polish?
Polish thanks :-) Paul
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Greater Poland
Explanation:
At least, according to this Web site. Several other sites seem to refer to it as that as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 05:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and I think \"thank you\" is \"Dziekuje\" (http://www.myanmars.net/language/thankyou.htm)

I suspect accents might be needed though. Polish native speakers can help there, I\'m sure.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Ah, great, had to be Greater!
The thank you question was to be able to say DZIĘKUJĘ to you guys.
Kia ora korua
Paul :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Greater PolandRowan Morrell
4Greater PolandPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Greater Poland


Explanation:
At least, according to this Web site. Several other sites seem to refer to it as that as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 05:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and I think \"thank you\" is \"Dziekuje\" (http://www.myanmars.net/language/thankyou.htm)

I suspect accents might be needed though. Polish native speakers can help there, I\'m sure.


    Reference: http://www.gopoland.com/wheretogo/regions/wielkopolska.shtml
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Ah, great, had to be Greater!
The thank you question was to be able to say DZIĘKUJĘ to you guys.
Kia ora korua
Paul :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: sure
0 min
  -> Dziekuje Piotr.

neutral  petrolhead: Why? Does "Greater Poland" mean anything to those speakers of English who have no expericence of Poland? The website you quote uses the "Wielkopolska Region (Greater Poland)" translation.
4011 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greater Poland


Explanation:
though as a name I'd leave it in Polish, unless you want explain it

hth
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 05:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rowan is right.

DZIĘKUJĘ
if you have Polish fonts

pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240