KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

one vowel missing...twice

English translation: it is "a" with an "ogonek"--"tail"


05:49 Oct 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ Phonetics
Polish term or phrase: one vowel missing...twice
Hi again. Someone's got to get some Polish fonts to make my life easier, the missing vowels are replaced by "_" : "The (Polish) vowel system includes seven phonemes (a, e, o, ę, _, i/y, u). The most characteristic trait is the occurrence of two nasal vowels (ę, _). Any ideas?
DZIĘKUJĘ
Paul :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
English translation:it is "a" with an "ogonek"--"tail"
Explanation:
See your next question concerning a web page with Polish diacritics. These two vowels, however, are not nasal, they are "nasalised" and only in certain contexts. If you still need to see the way Polish letters look I can send you an attached file by e-mail.
Maja
Selected response from:

majawn
Poland
Grading comment
OK, that clears the landscape. Thanks both :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1it is "a" with an "ogonek"--"tail"
majawn
4 +1a or ±Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a or ±


Explanation:
if you have Polish fonts installed:
±, ˇ


hth
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorgut
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is "a" with an "ogonek"--"tail"


Explanation:
See your next question concerning a web page with Polish diacritics. These two vowels, however, are not nasal, they are "nasalised" and only in certain contexts. If you still need to see the way Polish letters look I can send you an attached file by e-mail.
Maja

majawn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
OK, that clears the landscape. Thanks both :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
1 day15 hrs