KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

consonant missing...just once

English translation: The letter is l with a slash


05:51 Oct 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ Phonetics
Polish term or phrase: consonant missing...just once
Hi again. Same problem, one consonant replaced by a "_": "The consonant system has 36 phonemes (p, p', t, k, k', b, b', d, g, g', f, f', s, ^s, ´s, h, h', v, v', z, ^z, ´z, c, č, ć, dz, d^z, d´z, m, m', n, n', r, l, _, j). Any ideas?
DZIĘKUJĘ
Paul :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
English translation:The letter is l with a slash
Explanation:
It is pronounced somewhat the letter "w" is pronounced in English. To see all of the Polish "ogonki" i "kreski" check the site below. The letters above aren't either in transcription nor they way they are written. Your consonant will be there next to the transcription /w/.
Maja
Selected response from:

majawn
Poland
Grading comment
A semi-vowel, I presume. Thanks so much :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The letter is l with a slash
majawn
4explanationPiotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
if you have Polish fonts:

¶, ¦, and ż, Ż, and Ľ, Ż and ł, Ł

hth
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 06:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is Ł

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The letter is l with a slash


Explanation:
It is pronounced somewhat the letter "w" is pronounced in English. To see all of the Polish "ogonki" i "kreski" check the site below. The letters above aren't either in transcription nor they way they are written. Your consonant will be there next to the transcription /w/.
Maja


    Reference: http://www.republika.pl/grzegorj/unien/fonemy.html
majawn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
A semi-vowel, I presume. Thanks so much :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
2 hrs

agree  marfus
1 day15 hrs