KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

skróty: milion, tona, n.p.m.

English translation: m, t., above sea level (ASL)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skróty: milion, tona, n.p.m.
English translation:m, t., above sea level (ASL)
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

05:52 Oct 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: skróty: milion, tona, n.p.m.
jak brzmią skróty od million
tona, nad poziomem morza.
tysiące
Tradeusz
m, above sea level, t.
Explanation:
chyba nie ma skrótu npm
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 06:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oraz:
million - mn

jest natomiast skrót SL - sea level

pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 06:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based in Minturn, Colorado since 1989, we at Vail Mountain Coffee Roasters have been producing high quality coffee by slow roasting green beans at approximately 8000 feet above sea level.
http://www.vailcoffee.com/

podobnie z metrami
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a.s.l.pidzej
3 +1m, above sea level, t.Piotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
m, above sea level, t.


Explanation:
chyba nie ma skrótu npm
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 06:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oraz:
million - mn

jest natomiast skrót SL - sea level

pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 06:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based in Minturn, Colorado since 1989, we at Vail Mountain Coffee Roasters have been producing high quality coffee by slow roasting green beans at approximately 8000 feet above sea level.
http://www.vailcoffee.com/

podobnie z metrami
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: jeszcze milion = mio. (zwłaszcza przy finansach)
43 mins
  -> dziękuję

neutral  pidzej: ad PAS: a te "mio." to nie niemieckie aby?
53 mins
  -> ad pidzej: te mio. to germanizm

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a.s.l.


Explanation:
jak najbardziej: ... Badwater (-85 m ASL), the lowest point on the Western Hemisphere.
Death Valley National Park, California, USA.
również asl (bez kropek)
ton bym nie skracał bu już bardzo krótkie, ale: w brytyjskim użyciu zwłaszcza, co światlejsi rozróżniają "ton" od "tonne", gdzie to pierwsze oznacza którąś z imperial measures, chyba short ton, a to drugie - tonę metryczną. gdy zatem piszesz "tonne" nie ma sensu dodawanie "metric"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 07:00:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na miliony również \"M\" jak mega - co właśnie 6 zer oznacza

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
2 hrs