KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

po mojemu

English translation: seemed to me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:po mojemu
English translation:seemed to me
Entered by: JamesBarto

17:59 Oct 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: po mojemu
Ten główny, który tak po mojemu miał ze 30 lat, był bez maski.
JamesBarto
seemed to me
Explanation:
proposal
hth
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
dzieki
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seemed to mePiotr Kurek
5to my mind / as I see it
bartek
5in my opinion
maciejm


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in my opinion


Explanation:
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 18:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most important one, who in my opinion was about 30, was unmasked.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to my mind / as I see it


Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 18:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That main (one), to my mind, was more or less thirty years old ...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seemed to me


Explanation:
proposal
hth

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: "seemed about 30 to me" sounds good in the sentence
5 mins
  -> dziękuję