KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Yestem dumny ku oglaszac nyieh yestem potrzebowac ty nyieh liczniejszy

English translation: I am proud ? to announce ? to need ? you ? more numerous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Yestem dumny ku oglaszac nyieh yestem potrzebowac ty nyieh liczniejszy
English translation:I am proud ? to announce ? to need ? you ? more numerous
Entered by: Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey

14:53 Oct 28, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Yestem dumny ku oglaszac nyieh yestem potrzebowac ty nyieh liczniejszy
Written in a note to a lover.
Christina
I am proud ? to announce ? to need ? you ? more numerous
Explanation:
It's not really a Polish sentence, only some words, phrases put together, most misspelled, giving no meaning whatsoever.
Selected response from:

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I am proud ? to announce ? to need ? you ? more numerous
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
4Iam proud to say that I don't need more than youTrzcinska
1 +2I am proud to announce that I don't need you any more.
majawn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I am proud ? to announce ? to need ? you ? more numerous


Explanation:
It's not really a Polish sentence, only some words, phrases put together, most misspelled, giving no meaning whatsoever.

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
2 mins
  -> dziekuje

agree  Piotr Kurek
15 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Jakub Szacki: actually it could be 'don't need' as well
22 mins
  -> lub "I am not"

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 hr
  -> dzieki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am proud to announce that I don't need you any more.


Explanation:
I fully agree with the previous answer that it is written in a very bad Polish. But I think that this is what the author was trying to convey not knowing anything about Polish grammar structure.
Maja

majawn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
13 hrs

agree  hadraadae
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Iam proud to say that I don't need more than you


Explanation:
I think that should be right

Trzcinska
Poland