KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

praca społeczna

English translation: voluntary work


21:20 Oct 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: praca społeczna
Osiągnięcia te zawdzięczamy pracy społecznej robotników i chłopów.
big_fish
English translation:voluntary work
Explanation:
ewentualnie community service, choć to drugie to często forma kary za mniejsze grzeszki
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
rozumiem, że to drugie to nie ciężka dola radnego :)
Dzięki!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3voluntary workpidzej
5 +1volunteer work
Lota
5pro bono work
GingerR
4unpaid workJacek Krankowski
5 -1social work
Icing
4social work OR work for communityPrzemysław Szkodziński


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social work OR work for community


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 21:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np.:

www.clinicalsocialwork.com
gwbweb.wustl.edu/websites.html

Mnóstwo takich stron (ok. 1.300.000 :-))

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 77

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
social work


Explanation:
sure

Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 783

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: how sure skoro np. social worker to mniej więcej pielęgniarka środowiskowa albo pracownik socjalny?
13 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voluntary work


Explanation:
ewentualnie community service, choć to drugie to często forma kary za mniejsze grzeszki

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
rozumiem, że to drugie to nie ciężka dola radnego :)
Dzięki!
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: to chyba najlepiej oddaje sens pracy za darmo
14 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
18 mins

agree  leff
23 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volunteer work


Explanation:
a very common expression;


    Reference: http://www.crossculturalsolutions.org/
    Reference: http://www.campusaccess.com/campus_web/intern/i2int.htm
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: I have a problem with PC volunteers because they do get a minimum pay for their work while "praca spoleczna" is totally unpaid
11 mins
  -> but I think the true aspect of "spoleczna" is that it is volunteered and does not comprise the way to make a living, paid or unpaid.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpaid work


Explanation:
It was "voluntary" only in theory, unpaid for sure...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pro bono work


Explanation:
lub pro publico bono...
jeszcze jedna propozycja
troche zalatuje prawnikami, ale z takim okresleniem tez sie spotkalam

GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: mostly in legal sense, yes. Not even in medical sense, i.e. physicians do volunteer work and not pro bono work.
1 min