KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tourism & Travel

Polskie Towarzystwo Krajoznawcze

English translation: Polish Country Lovers' Society


21:48 Oct 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Polish term or phrase: Polskie Towarzystwo Krajoznawcze
Polskie Towarzystwo Krajoznawcze
Zarząd Główny
ząswiadczenie o ukończeniu kursu na wychowawcę kolonii i obozów.
Magda1
English translation:Polish Country Lovers' Society
Explanation:
analogicznie do PTTK, które samo o sobie pisze, że jest Polish tourist and Country-Lovers\' Society

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 22:07:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

czyli zgadzam się z przedmówcą, a moje łącza mają dziś opóźnienia... ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A obozy harcerskie? Małkowski zakładał pierwsze drużyny skautowe już w 1911...
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Polish Country Lovers' Society
lim0nka
4POLISH TOURIST COUNTRY-LOVERS' SOCIETY
Andrzej Lejman
3 +1Polish Sightseeing SocietyPiotr Kurek
2 +1do Andrzejapidzej


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
POLISH TOURIST COUNTRY-LOVERS' SOCIETY


Explanation:
Tak przynajmniej sami siebie nazywają na swojej witrynie internetowej.
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 22:04:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chodzi o PTTK raczej, bo PTK istniało w latach 1906-1950.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 22:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Myślę, że nawet jeśli mamy swoje zdanie na temat tej nazwy, należy uszanować wolę PTTK, by tak sie nazywac po angielsku - pewnie mają na to jakąś wewnetrzną uchwałę.


    Reference: http://english.pttk.pl/statut.php
Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lim0nka: a może dokument pochodzi akurat z tych lat?
35 mins
  -> do 50 roku raczej nie było kolonii i obozów

neutral  pidzej: you'd be surprised - kolonie i obozy były też w międzywojniu
53 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Polish Country Lovers' Society


Explanation:
analogicznie do PTTK, które samo o sobie pisze, że jest Polish tourist and Country-Lovers\' Society

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 22:07:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

czyli zgadzam się z przedmówcą, a moje łącza mają dziś opóźnienia... ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A obozy harcerskie? Małkowski zakładał pierwsze drużyny skautowe już w 1911...



    Reference: http://www.pttk.wroclaw.pl/menuen.html
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: PTTK jest bez "tourist"
7 mins

agree  pidzej: BTW:jak to "jest bez" skoro nie jest? sam twierdzisz że jest, natomiast lim0nka słusznie jak sądzę dała "and" którego brak w Andrzejowej odpowiedzi srodze daje się we znaki zn
1 hr

agree  Pawel Czernecki
137 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Polish Sightseeing Society


Explanation:
z polskich stron:

Many precedents for such a solution have existed in the past as well as the present. For example, the Jan Kasprowicz Museum at Harenda in Zakopane belongs to the Jan Kasprowicz Society. The Fryderyk Chopin Society in Warsaw also owns a museum (aside from other activities), naturally benefiting from state financial aid. As is well-known, the museums founded by the Polish Sightseeing Society, the Polish Tatra Society, and next their successor, the Polish Tourist-Sightseeing Association, have played a considerable role in the history of Polish collectorship. One can multiply the number of such examples in fact, the Zyndranowa Museum has since 1968 had an advisory board formed with the consent of the local authorities but not recognized as an official body. It seems obvious that in order for the museum in Zyndranowa to develop, it must obtain a statute and legal status in order to benefit from, among other things, systematic state subsidies. Yet at the same time it must continue to be itself, that is, to preserve its social character and autonomy as a center of information about the past and present Lemko Region, thereby satisfying the cultural needs of the Lemko community in Poland.

http://www.carpatho-rusyn.org/lemkos/goc2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 22:03:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 pm Award ceremony of the 11th Polish Festival of Sightseeing Books
Organisers: Polish Sightseeing Society, Main Board in Warsaw, Marshal Office in Poznań, Poznań International Fair
Venue: VIP Lounge, Pavilion 5, first floor

http://www.tour-salon.pl/en/15579.html


    Reference: http://www.tour-salon.pl/en/15579.html
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: na oficjalnej stronie PTTK brzmi to inaczej.
5 mins
  -> ja się nie upieram, ale czy oficjalny to synonim poprawności?

neutral  Przemysław Szkodziński: ale jednak oficjalny, więc powinno się do niego stosować (niestety)
1 hr
  -> przeca sie nie upieram

agree  pidzej: tą "oficjalnością" mogą sobie [expletive deleted]; może kiedyś, jak dadzą to do przetłumaczenia zawodowcowi...
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  leff
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do Andrzeja


Explanation:
a ja nie uszanuję woli towarzystwa, które chlubi się tym że ma jednostronnie dziurawą flagę: "4. PTTK branches may use a square flag of 1 meter side with three same-width horizontal strips: red, white and red with the organisational distinction of 60 cm bore in the middle on one side. The other side of flag is to be designed by a proper board of a PTTK branch." What a bore! a
kto to w ogóle jest ten "tourist country lover" poza tym że jest żałosnym płodem zmagań anonimowego tłumacza z nazwą PTTKu? bez żadnej interpunkcji typu / lub & itp? spytaj o te trzy słowa w cudzysłowie, dostaniesz znaną Ci już stronę ,jedną "z ok. 2" [sic].

owszem, to jest problem - niektóre nasze ministerstwa podają swoje całkiem oryginalne angielskie nazwy na jakie żaden Angol nie wpadłby choćby nie wiem jak się wytężał. i mają to na swoim papierze firmowym w wersji eksportowej. ja się upieram że oficjalna jest tylko ich nazwa polska

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): drugastrona