ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

linie gaśnicze szybkiego natarcia

English translation: initial attack firefighting line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:linie gaśnicze szybkiego natarcia
English translation:initial attack firefighting line
Entered by: EnglishDirect

09:03 Feb 12, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / fire enginge
Polish term or phrase: linie gaśnicze szybkiego natarcia
na wyposażeniu wozu strażackiego
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
initial attack firefighting line
Explanation:
proponowałbym tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-12 09:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie: hoseline

http://vincentdunn.com/dunn/newsletters/mar/FDNYHP_11.html

www.esri.com/news/arcuser/0703/initial1of2.html

www.myfirecompanies.com/down_filelocker.php?file=filelock/h...

http://dayflexcorporation.com/pdf/fire.pdf (ostatnia strona)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="firefighting line"&btn...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="fire fighting line"&bt...
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3initial attack firefighting line
EnglishDirect
3fast attack/high throughput fire hoses
CalBoy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fast attack/high throughput fire hoses


Explanation:
moze tak

CalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial attack firefighting line


Explanation:
proponowałbym tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-12 09:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie: hoseline

http://vincentdunn.com/dunn/newsletters/mar/FDNYHP_11.html

www.esri.com/news/arcuser/0703/initial1of2.html

www.myfirecompanies.com/down_filelocker.php?file=filelock/h...

http://dayflexcorporation.com/pdf/fire.pdf (ostatnia strona)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="firefighting line"&btn...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="fire fighting line"&bt...

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
dziękuję