KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

słomiany zapał

English translation: short-lived enthusiasm


12:03 Feb 12, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: słomiany zapał
słomiany zapał - chyba kontekst nie potrzebny? :) Jakże to określić po angielsku?
LilBridge
Poland
English translation:short-lived enthusiasm
Explanation:
za Kościuszką

http://www.google.com/search?q="short-lived enthusiasm"&ie=u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-12 12:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

K. podaje też short-lived zeal i transient ardour - ale raczej rzadko się to spotyka...
Selected response from:

iseult
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a flash in the pan
EnglishDirect
3 +2short-lived enthusiasm
iseult
3not to stick at things
Aleksandra Fiddler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a flash in the pan


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-12 12:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/flash-in-the-pan.html

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/flash_in_the_pan

http://www.goenglish.com/FlashInThePan.asp

http://tinyurl.com/bl48zm
http://tinyurl.com/ctxoor

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  motyl
8 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  xxxKhrystene
3 days8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not to stick at things


Explanation:
he finds it difficult to stick at things.


Aleksandra Fiddler
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short-lived enthusiasm


Explanation:
za Kościuszką

http://www.google.com/search?q="short-lived enthusiasm"&ie=u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-12 12:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

K. podaje też short-lived zeal i transient ardour - ale raczej rzadko się to spotyka...

iseult
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

neutral  xxxKhrystene: it's a good translation - but Flash in the Pan is better. :)
3 days7 hrs
  -> "flash in the pan" is more process oriented while "slomiany zapal" its all about somebody's personality... , but again, it's just my opinion...