KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

pokrowce na deski surfingowe

English translation: surfboard covers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pokrowce na deski surfingowe
English translation:surfboard covers
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

23:33 Jan 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: pokrowce na deski surfingowe
pokrowce na deski surfingowe
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
surfboard covers
Explanation:
"Putting surfboard cover on surfboard."

"REEF SURFBOARD COVER, 149.99. ISLAND STYLE DELUXE SURFBOARD COVERS, 169.99. ISLAND STYLE SILVER SURFBOARD COVER, 139.99."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
OK, dzięki
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5surfboard covers
leff
4surfing board bags
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surfing board bags


Explanation:
pokrowce wszelkiego rodzaju to bags, niezależnie od tego, czego to dotyczy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 11:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No cóż, może się myliłem ...;-)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
surfboard covers


Explanation:
"Putting surfboard cover on surfboard."

"REEF SURFBOARD COVER, 149.99. ISLAND STYLE DELUXE SURFBOARD COVERS, 169.99. ISLAND STYLE SILVER SURFBOARD COVER, 139.99."


    Reference: http://2dayfm.com.au/promotions/secret_sound/ss3guesses.html
    Reference: http://www.surf.co.za/surfgear.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
OK, dzięki
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs

agree  bartek
8 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
11 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
16 hrs

agree  Ivona: Covers or sleeves
16 hrs