KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

bezwzgledna

English translation: absolute value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bezwzgledna wartosc
English translation:absolute value
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

19:43 Jan 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: bezwzgledna
Propozycja Komisji zaklada przyznanie Polsce pewnego procentu doplat, ale nie determinuje bezwzglednej ich wartosci
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
absolute value
Explanation:
wartość bezwzględna = absolute value, or, in this context: "did not determine the actual amount"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does not
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2absolute value
Pawel Czernecki
3 +1absolute valuePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
absolute value


Explanation:
wartość bezwzględna = absolute value, or, in this context: "did not determine the actual amount"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does not

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
16 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absolute value


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
15 hrs
  -> dziękuję