ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Caluski. Buziacki i cmokaski.

English translation: kisses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:całuski, buziaczki, cmokaski
English translation:kisses
Entered by: lim0nka

14:20 Jan 6, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Caluski. Buziacki i cmokaski.
These terms appear when saying goodbye.
Mike
kisses
Explanation:
these are three different words for kisses
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is my first time using this website and any website similar to this translation style. Very helpful & useful! WOW :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4kisses
lim0nka
5 +2Hugs and kisses
Yuri Smirnov
5kisses and smooches
majawn
5LOVE AND KISSES
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kisses


Explanation:
these are three different words for kisses

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
This is my first time using this website and any website similar to this translation style. Very helpful & useful! WOW :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
44 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  leff
52 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  bartek
1 hr
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
6 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LOVE AND KISSES


Explanation:
SWEET KISSES,

rather informal, but very sweet...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3219

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hugs and kisses


Explanation:
But the words really all mean kisses. Different kinds of them.
Poles are good at it.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :-)))))))))))))))))))
43 mins
  -> Dzieki.

agree  lim0nka: at kissing or at inventing names for kisses? ;)
5 hrs
  -> At both. You are a Pole. You ought to know that! %-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kisses and smooches


Explanation:
The other English words are not so nice.

majawn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 51