KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

burzyc

English translation: effervesce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:burzyc
English translation:effervesce

22:08 Jan 7, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: burzyc
odnosi sie do szampana
..., ze wiosna zabutelkowane wino zaczynalo sie burzyc, wysadzajac korki a nawet rozsadzajac butelki.
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
to ferment
Explanation:
ewentualnie

to effervesce

ferment =
1 to cause fermentation in
2 to excite; agitate
[Webster's]

effervesce = to give off gas bubbles, as carbonated beverages; bubble; foam
[Webster's]



Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sparkle, fizzEnsor
4 +2to ferment
leff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to ferment


Explanation:
ewentualnie

to effervesce

ferment =
1 to cause fermentation in
2 to excite; agitate
[Webster's]

effervesce = to give off gas bubbles, as carbonated beverages; bubble; foam
[Webster's]





leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
32 mins

agree  bartek
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sparkle, fizz


Explanation:
stad okreslenie: sparkling wine

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs
  -> thanks